Skip to content
Phone: 225-924-2157 | Parent Login: LeagueApps

BRSC CAPITALS

The BRSC Capitals GCPL team is a continuation of our competitive program.  As a full-service soccer club, our men's team provides an avenue for our youth alumni players to represent BRSC in a more professional environment. Our goals are to further develop our aspiring players by offering the opportunity to play and train in a highly competitive atmosphere and a chance to be given the proper evaluation of their growth.
BRSC supports growing the game at the senior levels. We look to further facilitate the soccer culture within our community by offering an exciting club atmosphere on game day and to gain the support of our past and present members as a fan base.
IMG_4153

Follow the action of BRSC Capitals on social media.

LATEST NEWS

BRSC Capitals 2021 Schedule Released

April 7, 2021

New Orleans, LA (April 7th) – The Gulf Coast Premier League (GCPL) announces the 2021 men’s division schedule for the league’s 5th season. The season’s first match will see Gulf Coast United play host to Pensacola FC on May 8th at Herbert Wilson Stadium in the East Conference. The BRSC Capitals will open the ten-game season…

Read More

Baton Rouge United Rebrands as BRSC Capitals

April 6, 2021

Baton Rouge, LA (April 5th) – Baton Rouge Soccer Club and former owner of PDL outfit, Baton Rouge Capitals, Mr. James Vilas, have partnered in rebranding the club’s men’s Baton Rouge United brand as BRSC Capitals; representing both the BRSC academy and the Baton Rouge Capitals. “I’m very excited about this partnership,” said BRSC Capitals…

Read More

2021 Schedule

25

MAY 15

7:15 PM
Olympia Stadium
New Orleans United
WIN: 5-2

GAME WEEK

MAY 22

7:15 PM
Olympia Stadium
Crescent City FC
LOSS: 5-2

17

MAY 29

7:15 PM
Olympia Stadium
Gulf Coast United
WIN: 2-1

26

JUNE 12

7:15 PM
Ashton Brosnaham Stadium
Pensacola FC
WIN: 3-0
Due to forfeit.

GAME WEEK(1)

JUNE 16

7:15 PM
Freedom Ridge Park Stadium
Gaffa FC
LOSS: 2-0

GAME WEEK

JUNE 23

7:15 PM
Holy Cross Field
Crescent City FC
DRAW: 3-3

24

JUNE 26

7:15 PM
Olympia Stadium
Mobile United
WIN: 3-2

16

JUNE 30

7:15 PM
Wolverine Stadium
Northshore United
LOSS: 2-1

19

JULY 12

6:30 PM
Olympia Stadium
Gulf Coast Rangers

25

JULY 9

7:15 PM
Pan American Stadium
New Orleans United
WIN: 4-3

 

LEAGUE STANDINGS

TeamGamesWinsLosesTiesPtsGFGA
Crescent City FC7502172211
Gaffa FC7520152312
Gulf Coast Rangers531110124
Northshore United5311101511
BRSC Capitals621281314
Gulf Coast United622171617
Pensacola FC623171320
New Orleans United615031020
Mobile United60600419

Updated May 28, 2021  at 3:00 pm

COACHING STAFF

team-member-coming-soon

Head Coach

Louie Smothermon

General Manager

Kevin Hoeprich

Assistant General Manager

Richard Rollins

Goalkeepers Coach

Gulf Coast Premier League

EXPERIENCE THE THRILL OF HIGH-LEVEL SOCCER IN BATON ROUGE!

TEAM SHOP

Scarf- $20

Season Pass- $25 (season pass comes with free BRSC Capitals T-shirt)

Baton Rouge Capitals T-shirt- $15

Available in size youth medium to 2XL. Please contact Kevin Hoeprich for size and color.

SPONSORSHIPS

Adopt and sponsor a United player.  Your support allows us the opportunity to make this a home away from home this summer for our players.  There are numerous living and travel expenses related to each player, and your support will help provide the necessary funding for their time in Baton Rouge this summer.  Your financial assistance is much needed and much appreciated.  If you would like to support a specific player, the team can help choose a player for you.

A special thanks to our current sponsors:

BREC
Tin Roof
Our Lady of the Lake
Premier Soccer Center
Vilas Law Firm

Cost of player sponsorship and what you will receive:

GOLD SPONSOR ($500)

  • 4 Season Tickets
  • In-game announcements as a player sponsor
  • Picture / Logo of business on our website (optional)
  • 4 Baton Rouge United t-shirts
  • Sign of business up at our games
  • Facebook / Twitter mentions (for businesses)

SILVER SPONSOR ($250)

  • 2 Season Tickets
  • In-game announcements as a player sponsor
  • Picture / Logo of business on our website (optional)
  • 2 Baton Rouge United t-shirts
  • Facebook / Twitter mentions (for businesses)

For more information or to sponsor, contact BRSC Marketing Director Trent Bland.